Tattoo Studio Software Pricing in 2026 (What Small Studios Pay)

A three artist studio that books twenty sessions a week pays for software in four different ways at once, and the monthly subscription is only the first of them. There is the subscription itself, the card fee on every deposit, the per user charge for each artist, and the add ons for texting, consent forms and point of sale. Tattoo studio software pricing only makes sense as a yearly total, because a tool that looks cheap at 29 dollars a month can cost more than a tool at 250 dollars a month once the fee model is counted.

The gap between the cheapest and the dearest options is wider than most owners expect. A solo artist can run a free plan and pay nothing except card fees, while a five artist shop on a premium plan can pay 250 dollars a month before processing. One tool charges a percentage of every booking instead of a flat fee, which means the bill grows with every client, and another charges per artist, which means the bill grows with every hire. What matters is the total cost for your artist count and your booking volume, not the headline on the pricing page.

This guide breaks down tattoo studio software pricing across eight tools in 2026, with prices checked against vendor pages and current roundups in November 2026. Per artist against flat monthly fees, card rates, deposit fees, add on costs and the real yearly bill for a three artist studio are all covered, so you can see what a small studio actually pays before you enter card details.

How Tattoo Studio Software Charges You

Tattoo software charges in four different ways, and most studios pay two of them at once. Flat subscriptions charge one price per shop, per artist or per location, no matter how many bookings you take. Per artist pricing charges for every artist on the team, so the bill rises with every hire. Percentage fees charge a cut of every card payment, so the bill rises with every booking. Add ons charge extra for texting, consent forms, point of sale and marketing, which are the features that make the tool worth buying in the first place.

Card fees are the second line of the bill, and they decide whether a free plan is actually free. Venue Ink charges a 10 percent card fee on its free plans, which means a studio that takes 200 card bookings a month pays far more in fees than a studio on a 30 dollar flat subscription. Booksy charges 2.49 percent plus 10 cents per transaction, Vagaro charges 2.6 percent plus 10 cents, and GlossGenius charges 2.4 percent plus 15 cents in person. Work out the card fees from your last three months of bookings before you compare the subscriptions.

Add ons are the third line, and they are where the cheap plans get expensive. InkBook locks consent forms, two way texting and marketing to its Deluxe tiers, so the 29 dollar headline is not the price of the full product. Two way SMS needs the Deluxe Growth plan at 149 dollars a month. Apprentice takes no percentage of your bookings, which is rare, and Tattoo Studio Pro includes every feature on every plan, which is why the flat 29 dollar price is the most honest in this list.

Workflow from subscription to card fee to yearly total
Workflow from subscription to card fee to yearly total

Tattoo Studio Software Pricing in 2026 at a Glance

ToolStarting priceBest forWatch out
Apprenticefree, Pro 24.99 dollars a monthCheapest honest priceNo in person POS
Tattoo Studio Pro29 dollars a monthSimplest flat priceNo free plan
InkBook29 dollars a monthRetail heavy shopsFull product 149 dollars
Venue Inkfree with a 10 percent card feeNew low volume studios10 percent card fee

The first five tools cover the most common shop sizes, and the next five cover the cases where a specialist feature or a lower price changes the answer.

ToolStarting priceBest forWatch out
Booksy29.99 dollars a month plus 20 dollars per userSolo artistsPer user pricing climbs
Vagaro30 dollars a monthGrowing teamsNot tattoo specific
Square AppointmentsfreeFree entry pointNo tattoo features
Porter35 dollars a month per artistShops needing payrollNo free plan
Before and after monthly price and yearly bill example
Before and after monthly price and yearly bill example

The 8 Tools, Priced in Full

The eight tools below are ordered by value for a small studio, starting with the cheapest honest price and ending with the premium back office option.

1. Apprentice

Apprentice is the cheapest honest price in this list, because the free plan is a working product rather than a trial, and Pro costs 24.99 dollars a month with no percentage taken from your bookings. It covers the full flow from a client sending a request with reference photos, through artist approval and deposit collection, to a signed digital consent form on the day. The flash gallery lets artists sell pre drawn designs directly from the booking page, which is income the other tools do not offer at this price.

Pricing starts at free, Pro 24.99 dollars a month. The free plan covers booking, deposits, consent forms and a flash gallery for up to 50 clients. Pro costs 24.99 dollars a month, and Studio Pro costs 59.99 dollars a month for three artists. Apprentice takes no percentage of your bookings, which is rare in this category, and there are no add on modules to buy later. The weak spot is that in person point of sale is not yet available.

Pick Apprentice when you want the cheapest honest price with no percentage taken from your bookings. Skip it when you need in person point of sale at the counter, because that feature is still missing.

2. Tattoo Studio Pro

Tattoo Studio Pro is the simplest paid price in this list, because 29 dollars a month buys every feature with no tier games and no add ons. It covers appointments, digital consent forms, deposits, client records and in person point of sale, with the same features on every plan. The yearly bill is 348 dollars, which is less than one month of the premium back office tools, and the price is the same whether you use one feature or all of them.

Pricing starts at 29 dollars a month. Solo starts at 29 dollars a month, and every feature is included on every plan, so there is no tier to outgrow. A 30 day trial is available, and pricing scales by team size. There are no add on modules to buy later, which keeps the bill predictable, and in person point of sale is included at no extra charge.

Tattoo Studio Pro fits best when you want one flat price with every feature unlocked and no add ons to buy later. It fits worst when you want a free plan or AI design help, because neither is offered.

3. InkBook

InkBook, now sold as DaySmart Body Art, is the retail heavy option, and its pricing rewards a shop that sells a lot at the counter. It pairs booking with a point of sale that handles gift cards, packages and loyalty, plus client portals and commission tracking. The catch is tier gating, because consent forms, two way texting and marketing are locked to the Deluxe plans, so the real price of the full product is 149 dollars a month, not 29 dollars, and a studio that budgets for the headline will be surprised.

Pricing starts at 29 dollars a month. Paid plans run 29 to 79 dollars a month on monthly billing, or 19 dollars a month for Pro and 59 dollars a month for Studio on annual billing. A free plan covers three bookings a month. Consent forms, two way texting and marketing sit on the higher tiers, and two way SMS needs the Deluxe Growth plan at 149 dollars a month, which more than doubles the headline price.

Pick InkBook when your shop sells a lot at the counter and wants gift cards, packages and loyalty in one system. Skip it when you need consent forms and texting on the cheapest plan, because they sit on higher tiers.

4. Venue Ink

Venue Ink is the percentage fee option, and its pricing looks free until the bookings add up. The free plans charge 10 percent of each card payment instead of a monthly fee, and the paid plans cut the fee to 5 percent. It covers request review, reference uploads, custom booking forms, flash galleries and deposits, which is the full tattoo workflow. A studio that takes 100 card bookings a month at 100 dollars each pays 1,000 dollars a month in fees on the free plan, which is more than thirty times the cost of a flat subscription.

Pricing starts at free with a 10 percent card fee. Solo and Studio cost 0 dollars a month with a 10 percent card fee charged to clients by default. Solo Pro costs 50 dollars a month and Studio Pro costs 150 dollars a month, both with a 5 percent fee. The fee model means a busy studio can pay more in fees than a flat subscription would cost, so check the maths at your real booking volume before you choose the free plan.

Venue Ink fits best when you are starting out with low booking volume and want no monthly bill. It fits worst when you take many card bookings a month, because the percentage fee adds up fast.

5. Booksy

Booksy is the per user option, and its pricing punishes a growing team. A solo artist pays 29.99 dollars a month, a three artist studio pays 69.99 dollars a month, and a six artist studio pays 129.99 dollars a month, all before tax and card processing. It covers booking, point of sale, no show protection, forms, waitlists, gift cards and a marketplace listing, but the per user model means the bill rises with every hire, and a studio that grows past four artists pays more than the flat priced tools.

Pricing starts at 29.99 dollars a month plus 20 dollars per user. Booksy costs 29.99 dollars a month for the first person plus 20 dollars a month per extra user, plus tax. One plan includes every feature, with no commitment. The optional Boost feature takes 30 percent of a new client first visit, capped at 100 dollars, and card processing is 2.49 percent plus 10 cents per transaction.

Pick Booksy when you are a solo artist who wants marketplace discovery as well as scheduling. Skip it when you have many artists, because the per user price climbs past the flat tools.

6. Vagaro

Vagaro is the capped price option, and the cap is the reason a growing team should look at it. A three artist studio pays 50 dollars a month, a seven artist studio pays 83.99 dollars a month, and an eight artist studio still pays 83.99 dollars a month, because extra employees are free after seven. It covers booking, point of sale, inventory, memberships, gift certificates, loyalty and payroll, which makes it the best value for a team that plans to grow past five artists.

Pricing starts at 30 dollars a month. Vagaro costs 30 dollars a month, shown as 23.99 dollars a month for the first six months. Each extra employee calendar costs 10 dollars a month up to seven, after which extra employees are free. The subscription is capped at 83.99 dollars a month no matter how many providers you add, which makes the maths predictable for larger teams. Card processing is 2.6 percent plus 10 cents.

Vagaro fits best when you run a growing team and want a capped monthly bill that stops rising. It fits worst when you want tattoo specific request and approval workflows out of the box.

7. Square Appointments

Square Appointments is the free entry point, and it is the cheapest way into online booking. The free tier costs nothing, the Plus plan costs 29 dollars a month per location, and the card reader is familiar to most shop owners. It covers booking, reminders, client records, payments and deposits, and it connects to the wider Square system for retail and inventory. The weakness is depth, because there are no tattoo specific consent workflows, no flash gallery and no commission splits, so a shop that needs those will outgrow it and still need a second tool.

Pricing starts at free. The free tier covers booking for a solo provider, and the Plus plan costs 29 dollars a month per location with more features. Card processing is charged per transaction, and hardware such as card readers is sold separately. There are no tattoo specific features to add on.

Pick Square Appointments when you are a solo artist who needs free booking and a card reader and nothing else. Skip it when you need consent forms, flash sales or commission tracking built in.

8. Porter

Porter is the premium back office option, and its pricing reflects a tool that does payroll as well as booking. A solo artist pays 35 dollars a month, a three artist studio pays 105 dollars a month on Artist plans, and a shop on Studio Pro pays 250 dollars a month with unlimited artists and staff. The 250 dollar plan includes point of sale, payroll, commission splits and 1099 reporting, which replaces an accountant day every month, so the price is high but the saving is real for a shop that needs the back office.

Pricing starts at 35 dollars a month per artist. Artist Essentials costs 35 dollars a month, Artist Pro costs 65 dollars a month, and Studio Pro costs 250 dollars a month per location with unlimited artists and staff. The shop plan adds point of sale, payroll, commission splits and 1099 reporting, which is the back office that most tattoo tools skip entirely, and there is no free plan.

Porter fits best when your shop needs a real back office with payroll, commissions and 1099s as well as booking. It fits worst when you are a solo artist on a tight budget, because there is no free plan.

Best Value by Studio Size

Studio size decides the answer, because per artist pricing punishes a growing team while percentage fees punish a busy one. Use the table below as the short version of this guide.

JobPickWhy
Solo artist, low volumeApprentice free planBooking, deposits and consent at 0 dollars a month
Solo artist, steady bookingsTattoo Studio ProEvery feature for 29 dollars a month, no tier games
2 to 4 artistsVagaroCapped bill, 30 dollars a month to start
5 plus artistsPorter Studio ProPayroll and 1099s for 250 dollars a month
Retail heavy shopInkBookGift cards and loyalty, from 29 dollars a month
Annotated pricing page showing per artist fee card rate and add on
Annotated pricing page showing per artist fee card rate and add on

What a Three Artist Studio Actually Pays in a Year

The yearly bill is the number that matters, because the monthly headline hides the fee model. The table below shows the yearly subscription for a three artist studio on the entry plan that covers deposits and consent, before card processing. Apprentice Pro and Tattoo Studio Pro stay under 360 dollars a year, Vagaro costs 600 dollars a year with two extra calendars, Booksy costs 839.88 dollars a year, and Porter Studio Pro costs 3,000 dollars a year. Card fees sit on top of every figure here, and a studio that takes 200 card bookings a month pays far more in processing than in software.

ToolMonthlyYearlyWhat is extra
Apprentice Pro24.99 dollars299.88 dollarsCard fees only
Tattoo Studio Pro29 dollars348 dollarsCard fees only
Vagaro, 3 artists50 dollars600 dollarsExtra calendars 10 dollars each
Booksy, 3 artists69.99 dollars839.88 dollarsBoost fees optional
Porter Studio Pro250 dollars3,000 dollarsPayroll included

The lesson is to compare the yearly total at your real artist count and booking volume, not the monthly headline. A free plan with a 10 percent booking fee can cost more than a 30 dollar subscription once volume rises, and a premium plan that includes payroll can be cheaper than a cheap plan plus an accountant. Work out the twelve month cost for your shop, add the card fees from your last three months of bookings, and the cheapest tool usually reveals itself in one line of maths. That comparison is the heart of tattoo studio software pricing.

Flowchart for choosing tattoo software pricing by studio size
Flowchart for choosing tattoo software pricing by studio size

What Deposits and Card Fees Add to the Bill

Take a studio that books 200 card sessions a month at an average of 100 dollars, which is 20,000 dollars in card volume. At 2.6 percent plus 10 cents, processing costs about 540 dollars a month, or 6,480 dollars a year, which is more than eighteen times the cost of an Apprentice Pro subscription. On Venue Ink free at 10 percent, the same volume costs 2,000 dollars a month, or 24,000 dollars a year. The deposit policy decides how much of that the studio keeps, because a 50 dollar deposit on a 200 dollar session covers the processing and leaves a margin when the client cancels.

Deposits also change behaviour, which is worth more than the fee saving. Businesses that use deposits see far fewer no shows, because a deposit turns a maybe into a commitment, and the client who has paid 50 dollars is far more likely to arrive on time. Set the deposit at 50 dollars or 25 percent of the session price, collect it at booking through the software, and state the refund policy on the booking page so there is no argument later. A studio that collects deposits on every booking will see the no show rate fall within a month, and the card fees become a cost of doing business rather than a surprise.

Chart comparing yearly tattoo software costs for three artists
Chart comparing yearly tattoo software costs for three artists

Hidden Costs to Watch in Tattoo Software Pricing

The most common hidden cost is the percentage fee on a free plan. Venue Ink charges 10 percent of each card payment on its free plans, which means a studio that takes 100 card bookings a month at 100 dollars each pays 1,000 dollars a month in fees. That is more than thirty times the cost of a flat subscription, and the studio that chooses free without doing the maths pays the most in the end.

The second hidden cost is the tier gated feature. InkBook locks consent forms, two way texting and marketing to its Deluxe tiers, and two way SMS needs the Deluxe Growth plan at 149 dollars a month. A studio that budgets for the 29 dollar headline and then discovers it needs the 149 dollar plan has under budgeted by five times. Price the tier that includes the features you need, not the cheapest tier on the page.

The third hidden cost is the per user charge. Booksy costs 29.99 dollars a month for one person and 20 dollars a month for each extra user, so a six artist studio pays 129.99 dollars a month before tax. Vagaro caps at 83.99 dollars a month no matter how many providers you add, which makes it cheaper than Booksy once the team passes four artists. Count your artists, multiply by the per user charge, and compare the total before you sign.

Our Verdict

Apprentice is the pick for most tattoo studios on price, because the free plan covers booking, deposits, consent and a flash gallery for up to 50 clients, and Pro costs 24.99 dollars a month with no percentage taken from your bookings. It is the only tool here that is tattoo first, genuinely free to start, and priced by the shop rather than by the booking. That is why it leads this guide on tattoo studio software pricing.

Tattoo Studio Pro is the pick when you want a simple paid setup, because 29 dollars a month buys every feature with no tier to outgrow. Vagaro is the pick for a growing team, because the 83.99 dollar cap stops the bill rising. Start free on Apprentice, run it for a month with real clients, and only pay when a paid feature earns its place.

Mockup of a pricing page on phone and laptop
Mockup of a pricing page on phone and laptop

Frequently Asked Questions

Diagram showing how subscriptions fees and add ons shape the bill
Diagram showing how subscriptions fees and add ons shape the bill

How much does tattoo studio software cost per month?

A solo artist can pay nothing on a free plan from Apprentice, Venue Ink or Square Appointments, apart from card fees. Paid plans for small studios run 24.99 to 35 dollars a month per artist, or 29 to 30 dollars a month per shop on flat priced tools. A five artist shop on a premium plan can pay 250 dollars a month, and percentage fee plans can cost more than a flat subscription once booking volume rises. That is the short answer on tattoo studio software pricing for most readers.

Is free tattoo studio software really free?

It depends on the fee model. Apprentice free is genuinely free for up to 50 clients, with no percentage taken from bookings, while Venue Ink free charges a 10 percent card fee on every payment. A studio that takes 100 card bookings a month at 100 dollars each pays 1,000 dollars a month in fees on Venue Ink free, which is more than thirty times the cost of a flat subscription. Check the card fee before you call a free plan free.

What is the cheapest tattoo studio software?

Apprentice free is the cheapest, because it costs 0 dollars and covers booking, deposits, consent and a flash gallery for up to 50 clients. Among paid plans, Tattoo Studio Pro at 29 dollars a month is the cheapest full featured option, because every feature is included on every plan. The cheapest plan is not always the best value, because a free plan with a 10 percent fee costs more than a 29 dollar subscription once volume rises.

Do tattoo booking tools charge per artist or per shop?

Both, and the difference matters. Apprentice Studio Pro and Tattoo Studio Pro charge per shop, Porter and Booksy charge per artist or per user, and Venue Ink charges a percentage of every booking. A three artist studio pays 59.99 dollars a month on Apprentice Studio Pro, 105 dollars a month on Porter Artist plans, and 69.99 dollars a month on Booksy. Count your artists before you compare the headlines.

What add ons cost extra in tattoo software?

Consent forms, two way texting, marketing, point of sale hardware and payment processing are the common add ons. InkBook locks consent forms and two way texting to Deluxe tiers, with SMS needing the 149 dollar a month plan. Booksy Boost takes 30 percent of a new client first visit, capped at 100 dollars. Card processing runs 2.4 to 2.6 percent plus 10 to 15 cents per transaction on most tools, and Venue Ink charges 10 percent on its free plans.

How much are card processing fees for tattoo studios?

Card processing runs 2.4 percent plus 15 cents in person on GlossGenius, 2.49 percent plus 10 cents on Booksy, and 2.6 percent plus 10 cents on Vagaro. A studio that takes 200 card bookings a month at 100 dollars each pays about 500 dollars a month in processing at those rates. Venue Ink is the outlier, charging 10 percent on its free plans and 5 percent on its paid plans, which is far more than the standard card rates.

Can I switch tattoo software later without losing money?

Yes, but the move takes planning. Most tools charge month to month with no long contract, so the cost of switching is the time to move client records, appointment history, deposits and consent forms. Export everything first, test the import with a small batch of clients, and keep the old system running for a month in parallel. A switch planned over two weeks costs little, while a rushed switch loses the records that matter most.

Work out the twelve month cost at your real artist count and booking volume, add the card fees, and the cheapest tool will reveal itself in one line of maths.

That is the short answer on tattoo studio software pricing for most small businesses.

Leave a Comment